Privacy Policy

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process data you provide us. It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 is Mr. Ehsan Chughtai.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to personal data employees who need to know. They will only process personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. By law we have to keep basic information about our clients for six years (electronically) after they cease being clients for tax purposes.

Your legal rights – Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data

You have the right to request access to your personal data, right to correction of the personal data we hold about you, right to erasure of your personal data, right to object to processing of your personal data, right to request restriction of processing of your personal data, right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party and your right to withdraw your consent at any time when we are relying on consent to process your personal data. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. You have a right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Cloud Computing:

We use cloud storage for client files. Our cloud software provider is LEAP.  LEAP’s cloud infrastructure is provided and maintained by industry leading cloud-platform provider Amazon Web Services. Amazon Web Services demonstrates a commitment to information security at every level of the organisation and complies with internationally recognised standards, the EU Data Protection Directive and the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you object to your files/other details being stored in this way, please let us know.